COCKPIT, FLIGHT & GROUND CONTROLS |
[…] These forms have been adopted for mandatory use.
The facts constituting the contempt must be alleged by an "affidavit of facts," setting forth the type
of order violated, the date the order was issued, how the order was violated, and when the violation occurred. Jurisdiction
to adjudicate a contempt ordinarily exists only if the charging affidavit alleges evidentiary facts showing a prima facie
case of contempt (as developed below). [Ca Civ Pro § 1211(a)] However, a deficient charging affidavit may be amended at any
stage of the proceeding (Ca Civ Pro § 1211.5(b)). And, if there is no objection to the sufficiency of the charging affidavit,
jurisdiction to adjudicate contempt may be established by facts proved at the contempt hearing (in which case, the court "shall
cause the affidavit or statement to be amended to conform to proof"). [Ca Civ Pro § 1211.5(a)]
Elements Of A Cause Of Action For Contempt:
The facts generally necessary to establish a prima facie contempt of a family law order are: (i) rendition
of a valid order; (ii) the citee's knowledge of the order; and (iii) the citee's willful disobedience of the order.